Thomas Felkay v. City of Santa Barbara motion for attorney fees
[…] Again, these other contexts are suggestive but not determinative because these cases do not address administrative proceedings that occur prior to the commencement of the inverse condemnation action. The most persuasive authority for the issue now before the Court comes instead from the federal courts. In Andre, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at pages 537–538, the court noted that the federal courts’ construction of similar federal statutes was persuasive in the construction of section 1036. The federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act in its section 304 (42 U.S.C. § 4654) contains the follow provisions which contain very similar language to the relevant phrases of Code of Civil Procedure section 1036:

“The Federal court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a Federal agency to acquire real property by condemnation shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in, such real property such sum as will in the opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings, if—[¶] (1) the final judgment is that the Federal agency cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or [¶] (2) the proceeding is abandoned by the United States.” (42 U.S.C. § 4654(a).)

“The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.” (42 U.S.C. § 4654(c).)