THOMAS LAGOS vs. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY
[…] Consequently, the Court finds the fees are fair and they are preliminarily approved.

C. Conditional Certification of Class

The Parties request the putative class be conditionally certified for purposes of the settlement. Rule 3.769(d) of the California Rules of Court states that “[t]he court may make an order approving or denying certification of a provisional settlement class after [a] preliminary settlement hearing.” California Code of Civil Procedure Section 382 authorizes certification of a class “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . . .”
As interpreted by the California Supreme Court, Section 382 requires: (1) an ascertainable class; and (2) a well-defined community of interest among the class members. (Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v.