Tiburcio Barba v. Santa Cruz Skilled Nursing Center, Inc
[…] These allegations are sufficient to establish a causal link between Defendants’ alleged neglect and Barba’s dangerously high blood sugar and diabetic ketoacidosis that resulted.

Defendants’ demurrer is therefore not sustainable on the basis that Plaintiffs’ allegations of elder abuse are insufficient.

b. Recovery of Section 15657 Remedies from Defendants as an Employer

Defendants argue the first cause of action of action fails because Plaintiffs have not sufficiently pled they are entitled to recover Section 15657 remedies from Defendants as an employer.

Section 15657, subdivision (c), allows a plaintiff alleging a violation of the Elder Abuse Act to recover enhanced remedies from an employer where “[t]he standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee” are satisfied.