Tiburcio Barba v. Santa Cruz Skilled Nursing Center, Inc
[…] (Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 33.) “The elements of a cause of action under the [Elder Abuse Act] are statutory, and reflect the Legislature’s intent to provide enhanced remedies to encourage private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect.” (Intrieri v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 72, 82.) As an Elder Abuse Act claim is statutory, the Court applies “the general rule that statutory causes of action must be pleaded with particularity.” (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 790.) Under Section 15657, a plaintiff may recover enhanced remedies “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.”

Defendants argue Plaintiffs only alleged “generalized conclusions of poor care” and mere “negligence in the undertaking of medical care” rather than acts rising to the level of recklessness, malice, oppression or fraud.”