Tiffany Villaber vs. Board of Trustees
[…] (Lyle v. Warner Bros. Television Productions (2006) 38 Cal.4th 264, 279.) Thompson failed to oppose this portion of the motion and therefore it is granted.
Tenth Cause of Action (Violation of Whistleblower Act, Gov’t Code § 8547.12 as alleged by Thomson against defendants Vinson and University) Defendants move for summary adjudication on this cause of action in which Thompson alleges he was retaliated against when he was denied vacation time and issued negative performance reviews on the basis that he did not file a written complaint as required by Government Code § 8547.12.
Pursuant to Government Code § 8547.12(c) “any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the university…” Defendants’ evidence shows that Thompson never filed a complaint and instead that he talked to his union about doing so but “chose not to.”