Timothy J. Dummer vs. Ca Contractors State License Board
[…] (Notice of Motion, 2:5-17.)

To the extent Dummer intends to seek summary adjudication of any individual cause of action, he failed to comply with CRC Rule 3.1350(b) and (h), which require not only that a notice of motion for summary adjudication to set forth the specific issues presented for summary adjudication but also that these issues be repeated verbatim in the separate statement. It is also unclear to the Court whether the above three issues will completely dispose of each cause of action.

Statutory Background

Rev. & Tax Code §19041(a) provides “[w]ithin 60 days after the mailing of each notice of proposed deficiency assessment the taxpayer may file with the Franchise Tax Board a written protest against the proposed deficiency assessment, specifying in the protest the grounds upon which it is based.” If no protest is filed, the amount of the proposed deficiency assessment becomes final on the expiration of the 60-day period.