Timothy J. Dummer vs. Ca Contractors State License Board
[…] (Id.) The Notice of Proposed Assessment was sent to 7527 Blue Fox Way, San Ramon, CA 94583-3720. (AMF 27.) Dummer did not respond to the Proposed Notice of Assessment before September 21, 2013. (AMF 28.)

Dummer takes issue with the fact that the Notices of Proposed Assessment were not personally served on him. Dummer proffers no legal authority to support his position that he must be personally served. Indeed, service by mail to the taxpayer’s last known address is sufficient. (See Rev. & Tax Code §18416 [“(a) Unless expressly otherwise provided in this part, any notice may be given by first-class mail postage prepaid. (b) For purposes of this part, any notice mailed to a taxpayer shall be sufficient if mailed to the taxpayer’s last known address. (c) The last known address shall be the address that appears on the taxpayer’s last return filed with the Franchise Tax Board, unless the taxpayer has provided to the Franchise Tax Board clear and concise written or electronic notification of a different address, or the Franchise Tax Board has an address it has reason to believe is the most current address for the taxpayer.”].) Business and Professions Code sections 136, 7083 and 7083.1 require licensed contractors to keep their addresses current with CSLB. Here, both the 2006 and 2011 Notice of Proposed Assessment were mailed to Dummer at the respective addresses the CSLB and FTB had on file.