Timothy J. Dummer vs. Ca Contractors State License Board
[…] (See Pickell v. Sands (E.D. Cal., May 12, 2014) 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 65760, *2.)

Dummer’s motion for summary judgment/adjudication is DENIED.

Issue No. 3: Failure to Send a Notice of Action Upon Protest and a Final Liability

The motion for summary judgment/adjudication is DENIED. The Court has found a triable issue as to whether Dummer protested the 2006 and 2011 tax liabilities. Thus, there is also a triable issue as to whether Defendants were required to send a Notice of Action Upon Protest. (Rev. & Tax Code §19044(a) [If a protest is filed, the FTB “shall reconsider the assessment of the deficiency and, if the taxpayer has so requested in his or her protest, shall grant the taxpayer or his or her authorized representatives an oral hearing.”]; Rev. & Tax Code §19045 [the FTB’s action upon the protest is final upon the expiration of 30 days from the date when it mails notice of its action to the taxpayer, unless within that 30 days the taxpayer appeals in writing from the action of the FTB to the Board of Equalization.].)