Timothy J. Dummer vs. Ca Contractors State License Board
[…] Additionally, Section 18416 explicitly allows the FTB to use the last known address “that appears on the taxpayer’s last return filed with the Franchise Tax Board, unless the taxpayer has provided to the Franchise Tax Board clear and concise written or electronic notification of a different address, or the Franchise Tax Board has an address it has reason to believe is the most current address for the taxpayer.”

The Court further rejects Dummer’s argument that FTB was required to mail the Notices of Proposed Assessment by certified or registered mail. Dummer’s reliance on Rev. & Tax Code §19033(e) does not support his argument. Section 19033 concerns Deficiency Assessments and only applies “[i]f the Franchise Tax Board determines that the tax disclosed by the taxpayer on an original or amended return, including an amended return reporting federal adjustments pursuant to Section 18622, is less than the tax disclosed by its examination.” It is undisputed that Dummer did not file any tax returns with the FTB thereby triggering Section 19033. Moreover, Section 19033(e) provides “[t]he notice described in subdivision (a) shall be mailed in a manner that includes a postmark. For purposes of this subdivision, postmark means a postal marking made on a letter, package, or postcard indicating the date on which the item is delivered to the United States Postal Service.” The section does not, as Dummer suggests, require the notices to be sent by certified or registered mail.

The Court concludes that Defendants have demonstrated a triable issue of material fact as to whether Dummer protested the 2006 and 2011 tax liabilities.