Timothy J. Dummer vs. Ca Contractors State License Board
[…] Thus, the Court is not convinced that FTB was required to use the address on file with the Internal Revenue Service or the NCOA database to locate Dummer’s current address. Additionally, Section 18416 explicitly allows the FTB to use the last known address “that appears on the taxpayer’s last return filed with the Franchise Tax Board, unless the taxpayer has provided to the Franchise Tax Board clear and concise written or electronic notification of a different address, or the Franchise Tax Board has an address it has reason to believe is the most current address for the taxpayer.”

The Court further rejects Dummer’s argument that FTB was required to mail the Notices of Proposed Assessment by certified or registered mail. Dummer’s reliance on Rev. & Tax Code §19033(e) does not support his argument.