Timothy J. Dummer vs. Ca Contractors State License Board
[…] By failing to protest the Notices of Proposed Assessment, the amount of the proposed deficiencies became final upon the expiration of the 60-day period – without a hearing. (Rev. & Tax Code §19042.)

Dummer counters in reply, that pursuant to U.S. Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. §301.6212-2(a), Defendants were required to use the address on file with the Internal Revenue Service. (Defendants’ Index of Exhibits, Ex. 28 [“General rule. Except-as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a taxpayer’s last known address is the address, that appears on the taxpayer’s most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax return, unless the-Internal Revenue Service (IRS) is given clear and concise notification of a different address.”].) Dummer further argues that pursuant to 26 C.F.R. §301.6212-2(b)(2), Defendants were required to use the U.S. Post Office National Change of Address Database (“NCOA Database”) to locate him. (Defendants’ Index of Exhibits, Ex. 28 [“Exception for address obtained from the

United States Postal Service-(i) Updating taxpayer addresses. The IRS will update taxpayer addresses maintained in IRS records by referring to data accumulated and maintained in the United States Postal Service (USPS) National Change of Address database.”].)