Filed 6/1/20 Green v. City of South Pasadena CA2/1
[…] It also ignores the highly deferential standard of review we apply when a trial judge acts as the “thirteenth juror,” as he did here, in finding the jury’s award of noneconomic damages excessive. For all these reasons, Green’s cross-appeal is not meritorious.
1. Legal background.
“The amount of damages is a fact question, first committed to the discretion of the jury and next to the discretion of the trial judge on a motion for new trial.” (Bigler-Engler v. Breg, Inc. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 276, 299.) Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5, subdivision(a)(2) permits the trial court to “issue a conditional order granting the new trial unless the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to the reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 662.5, subd. (a)(2).)
Our standard of review when a trial court conditionally grants a new trial motion and remits damages is highly deferential.