TIMTIMOTHY JAMES DUMMER v. CONTRACTORS’ STATE LICENSE BOARD
[…] (§ 17032.) The mere fact that section 19087 is located within an article entitled Jeopardy Assessments does not affect the meaning or intent of the section.

The language of Jeopardy Assessment provisions found in sections 19081, 19082, and 19086 does not affect our analysis. Section 19086, for example, provides, “In any proceeding brought to enforce payment of taxes made due and payable by this article, the finding of the [FTB] under Section 19081, whether made after notice to the taxpayer or not, is for all purposes presumptive evidence that the assessment or collection of the tax or the deficiency was in jeopardy.” Plaintiff contends that the language of section 19086 necessarily means that any assessment under section 19087 must be in jeopardy. But section 19087 does not authorize the FTB to issue an assessment or otherwise make due or payable payment of taxes.