TIMTIMOTHY JAMES DUMMER v. CONTRACTORS’ STATE LICENSE BOARD
[…] (§ 19084.)

Sections 19031 through 19067 govern the procedures for deficiency assessments and are in article 3 (entitled Deficiency Assessments) of chapter 4 of part 10.2 of division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation code. The procedures related to jeopardy assessments are set forth in article 5 (entitled Jeopardy Assessments) of chapter 4 of part 10.2 of division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

B. Section 19087

Section 19087 is within article 5, entitled Jeopardy Assessments. The relevance of this placement is discussed at length post. Section 19087 establishes the FTB’s authority to issue a deficiency assessment if a taxpayer fails to file a return, providing: “(a) If any taxpayer fails to file a return, or files a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade the tax, for any taxable year, the [FTB], at any time, may require a return or an amended return under penalties of perjury or may make an estimate of the net income, from any available information, and may propose to assess the amount of tax, interest, and penalties due. All the provisions of this part relative to delinquent taxes shall be applicable to the tax, interest, and penalties computed hereunder.