TINA SHIH VS STARBUCKS CORPORATION
[…] V. CONCLUSION

In light of the foregoing, the Motion for summary judgment is GRANTED.

Moving party to give notice.

Parties who intend to submit on this tentative must send an email to the Court at SSCDEPT4B@lacourt.org indicating intention to submit on the tentative as directed by the instructions provided on the court’s website at www.lacourt.org.

[1] The only supporting evidence for this fact is Defendant’s own responses to discovery, which the Court cannot consider. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.410 [“At the trial or any other hearing in the action, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, the propounding party or any party other than the responding party may use any answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only against the responding party”]; Great American Ins. Cos. v. Gordon Trucking, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 445, 450 [“the responding party may not use its own interrogatory responses in its own favor . . . as evidence supporting its statement of undisputed facts”].)