TODD A. MIKLES v. DENNIS DIERENFIELD
[…] Snider (6th Cir. 1985) 779 F.2d 1151, 1157; Lawhorn v. Atlantic Refining Co. (5th Cir. 1962) 299 F.2d 353, 356-357; Martino v. McDonald’s System, Inc. (7th Cir. 1979) 598 F.2d 1079, 1082.) Given the similarity between the federal rule and section 426.30, subdivision (a) (requiring a party to allege in a cross-complaint a related cause of action which he has against the plaintiff “at the time of serving his answer to the complaint”), we find the federal authorities persuasive and conclude the compulsory cross-complaint statute does not bar Plaintiffs’ action. Moreover, under section 426.30, subdivision (b)(2), the requirement to file a cross-complaint does not apply if “[t]he person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.” Because Plaintiffs did not file answers to the complaints against them in the 2016 action, there appears to be no basis for invoking section 426.30.