TODD A. MIKLES v. DENNIS DIERENFIELD
[…] Moreover, under section 426.30, subdivision (b)(2), the requirement to file a cross-complaint does not apply if “[t]he person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.” Because Plaintiffs did not file answers to the complaints against them in the 2016 action, there appears to be no basis for invoking section 426.30.

Even if this rule did apply, we would conclude the causes of action asserted in the 2016 litigation and in the underlying complaint are not “related” within the meaning of section 426.10, subdivision (c). A “related cause of action” “arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (§ 426.10, subd. (c).)

Here, the parties’ claims arise from different events. Dierenfield’s claims—asserted both in the 2016 civil litigation and the arbitration—involved the operation and management of the Market Street property.