Filed 11/21/19 Demoff v. Bell CA4/3
[…] Demoff asserts Day failed to comply with proper service requirements, which should have precluded the Commissioner from rendering a decision on her CRA application. She asserts the faulty service meant the application was not “substantially complete” as required by section 10471.3. Additionally, Demoff asserts the defective service created a due process violation because her lack of notice about the pending action “hindered her ability to meaningfully defend herself.” We conclude both contentions lack merit.
Section 10471.1 provides, “The claimant shall serve a copy of the notice prescribed in subdivision (e) together with a copy of the application upon the judgment debtor by personal service, by certified mail, or by publication, as set forth in subdivision (b).” (§ 10471.1, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of section 10471.1 instructs on when it is appropriate to serve the application by certified mail versus by publication. “If the judgment debtor holds an unexpired and unrevoked license issued by the bureau, service of the notice and a copy of the application may be made by certified mail addressed to the judgment debtor at the latest business or residence address on file with the bureau. If the judgment debtor does not hold an unexpired and unrevoked license . . . and personal service cannot be effected through the exercise of reasonable diligence, the claimant shall serve the judgment debtor by . . . publication . . . in a newspaper of general circulation.” (Italics added.)
Demoff seizes on the italicized phrase above, reading it to mean an application will not be “substantially complete” unless the judgment debtor’s proof of service lists the exact same address as the one “on file with the bureau.” (§ 10471.1, subd. (b).)