Filed 8/23/19 Olivas-Dean v. American Meizhou Dongpo Group, Inc. CA2/8
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.620.)
“To expand the scope of an expert’s testimony beyond what is stated in the declaration, a party must successfully move for leave to amend the declaration under” these provisions. (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 149 (Bonds); Richaud v. Jennings (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 81, 90.) However, when a party fails to comply with these provisions, exclusion of the expert’s testimony is only required when the noncompliance is unreasonable. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300 [“Except as provided in . . . .Article[] 4 (commencing with Section 2034.610) . . . , on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: . . . (b) Submit an expert witness declaration.”]; Bonds, supra, at p. 146.)