Filed 8/23/19 Olivas-Dean v. American Meizhou Dongpo Group, Inc. CA2/8
[…] C. The Court Acted Well Within Its Discretion in Allowing Lanning to Testify
D.
As relevant here, “[o]n motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave” to “[a]mend that party’s expert witness declaration with respect to the general substance of the testimony that an expert previously designated is expected to give.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(2).) The motion to amend the expert declaration must be made “at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit,” but “[u]nder exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (b).) The moving party must fulfill certain requirements delineated by statute in order to obtain permission to amend an expert witness designation.