TRACIE JONES VS LOS ANGELES COUNTY METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION
[…] After plaintiff’s counsel was relieved, defense counsel left messages with plaintiff on December 12, 2017, January 18, 2018, and February 6, 2018. Through email, plaintiff asked

counsel to re-send the discovery requests, which defense counsel did. Defense counsel requested responses by March 2, 2018. To date, defense counsel has not received responses.

Because defendant properly served its discovery requests and plaintiff failed to serve response, the motions are GRANTED.

Under Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030(a), “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Under CCP § 2023.010, an example of the misuse of the discovery process is “(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”