Filed 1/28/20 Jason v. Read CA3
[…] In his opposition to the Schades’ motion for judgment on the pleadings, plaintiff stated his cause of action was based in “constructive fraud,” although his complaint did not state the specific type of fraud alleged. He asserted the factual basis for his cause of action was the Schades’ failure to provide notice they were no longer members of the Committee. He argued the Schades’ failure to notify plaintiff caused him to not request notification by the County of any intended construction in the other lots in the subdivision.
Civil Code section 1573 defines constructive fraud:
“Constructive fraud consists: [¶] 1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.”