Filed 1/28/20 Jason v. Read CA3
[…] B. Fraud and Deceit Claims
Plaintiff next contends the trial court erred in granting the Reads’ summary judgment motion with respect to his second cause of action alleging fraud and fourth cause of action alleging deceit.
Plaintiff’s cause of action for fraud alleged the Reads knew of the CC&Rs and “intentionally and/or recklessly violated these recorded restrictions in the construction of the residence.” The complaint contended that the Reads’ conduct constitutes fraud under Civil Code section 1572, which defines “actual fraud” as consisting of “any of the following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: [¶] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; [¶] 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, [¶] 5. Any other act fitted to deceive.” Plaintiff’s cause of action for “deceit” alleged that the Reads’ conduct constituted “any other act fitted to deceive” pursuant to Civil Code section 1572. Plaintiff alleged the Reads’ conduct damaged him in the amount of $400,000 in actual monetary damages and $50,000 in emotional distress; he