TREVOR SELKIRK v. GRASSHOPPER HOUSE, LLC
[…] (FilmOn.com, supra, 7 Cal.5th at pp. 149-150.) “‘[I]t is not enough that the statement refer to a subject of widespread public interest; the statement must in some manner itself contribute to the public debate.’” (Id. at p. 150; see Wilbanks v. Wolk (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 883, 898.) In considering “whether a statement contributes to the public debate” we “incorporate[e] considerations of context—including audience, speaker, and purpose.” (FilmOn.com, at pp. 151-152.)

The treatment of substance abuse and addiction is undeniably an issue of public interest. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 11760 [“The Legislature finds and declares that problems related to the inappropriate use of alcoholic beverages and other drug use adversely affect the general welfare of the people of California.”]; United States v. Mendenhall (1980) 446 U.S. 544, 561 [100 S.Ct. 1870] (conc. opn. of Powell, J.) [“Few problems affecting the health and welfare of our population, particularly our young, cause greater concern than the escalating use of controlled substances.”]; Lieberman v.