Filed 4/9/19 Tri-State Employment Service, Inc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. CA3
[…] State Board of Equalization (1999) 21 Cal.4th 310, Chen, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th 1110, and section 1112. We determine these authorities to be inapposite. Agnew and Chen are inapposite because they addressed only whether interest must be paid on a tax before challenging the tax; not whether interest must be paid before being able to challenge that interest. (Agnew, supra, at pp. 313-314 [whether payment of interest is precondition to challenge of tax on which interest accrued]; Chen, supra, at p. 1263 [same].)
We are also not persuaded by Tri-State’s reliance on section 1112, the section under which the penalties were imposed. In pertinent part, section 1112 provides: “(a) Any employer who without good cause fails to pay any contributions required of him or her or of his or her workers [with exceptions not pertinent here] within the time required shall pay a penalty of 15 percent of the amount of those contributions. [¶] (b) Any employer required to remit payments electronically who without good cause remits those amounts by means other than electronic shall pay a penalty of 15 percent of the amount of those contributions.” (§ 1112.) While section 1112 imposes penalties for late payment and failure to remit payments electronically, it does not address whether or how employers may challenge the penalties.