Tristan C. Hatfield v. Lucille Ankilsby Renville
[…] Further, the demand for examination limits the inquiry into the Plaintiff’s medical history to a “history of similar injuries or complaints to those areas claimed to have been injured in this accident.” (Def. Exh. A., at pg. 2.) As such, the Court finds Plaintiff’s objection to the taking of his medical history to be without merit, and Dr, Kvitne will be allowed to ask questions relating to Plaintiff’s medical history as limited by the Defendant’s demand for examination.

Sanctions

Both parties request sanctions. Under CCP § 2032.250 the court “shall” impose monetary sanctions on any party who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand for physical examination “unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of sanctions unjust.” The Court finds that Plaintiff acted with substantial justification in opposing this motion. The depth of medical history allowed in an IME is not a clearly established legal principle. Thus, Plaintiff was justified in opposing Defendant’s motion.