Tristan C. Hatfield v. Lucille Ankilsby Renville
[…] (CCP §2032.020(b).)

CCP §2032.220 provides that in any case in which a plaintiff seeks the recovery of personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of plaintiff, so long as the examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive, and is conducted within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.

“If a plaintiff to whom a demand for a physical examination under this article is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, that plaintiff waives any objection to the demand.” (CCP §2032.240(a).) “The defendant may move for an order compelling response and compliance with a demand for a physical examination.” (CCP §2032.240(b).)

DISCUSSION

Motion to Compel