TRISTAN MAROOT v. INSULATION CONTRACTING AND SUPPLY
[…] (Ibid.)

We adopt this interpretation of the statutes. Thus, waiting time penalties under section 203 cannot be based on an award of premium pay under section 226.7 for missed meal breaks. Based on this conclusion, the only potentially valid basis for the trial court’s award of waiting time penalties under section 203 is the late delivery of Maroot’s final paycheck.

C. Late Payment of Final Wages

As background, we note that section 201 governs the payment of an employee’s final wages when the employer discharges the employee. When, as here, an employee quits his or her job, section 202 applies. It provides that “his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit.” (§ 202, subd. (a).) As to delivery of the payment, “an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.” (§ 202, subd. (a).)

1. Principles Governing How Error is Established

In an appeal, the appellate court is constitutionally required to presume the trial court’s judgment is correct. (Denham v.