Filed 9/16/20 Buckley v. NBC Universal CA2/5
[…] The complaint was voided after the court denied Buckley’s initial request for a fee waiver and, as a result, could not be reinstated under Code of Civil Procedure section 473. Buckley contends that the trial court erred by denying his original request for a fee waiver, but the record is inadequate to allow review of the ruling on the original application and Buckley has not demonstrated error on appeal.
A. Statutory Scheme
The trial court’s processing and determination of fee waiver applications is governed by Government Code section 68634. “All applications for an initial fee waiver shall be accepted for filing. If an applicant submits an application without providing all required information to complete the form, the clerk may request that the applicant supply the omitted information, but shall not refuse to file the application, or refuse to file any pleadings accompanying the application, on the ground that the fee has not been paid. The clerk shall not request that the applicant furnish information that is not required on the Judicial Council fee waiver application form. At the time the application is submitted, the clerk shall not request that the applicant provide documents to support the information other than those required under Section 68633.” (Gov. Code, § 68634, subd. (b).)
A person who has filed an application for an initial fee waiver must be permitted to file his or her pleading immediately, without paying any fees. (Gov. Code, § 68634, subd. (c).)