Tuan Van Nguyen v. Tan Cong Le
[…] However, plaintiff Nguyen and plaintiff’s counsel are hereby admonished for the procedural violation. Any future violation may result in the court’s refusal to consider the untimely filed papers.

II. Defendant Le’s demurrer to the complaint is SUSTAINED, in part, and OVERRULED, in part.

A. Demand futility.

California Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b)(2), requires a derivative plaintiff to allege “. . . in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort . . . .” (See also Shields v. Singleton (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1611, 1622 [general, conclusory facts are insufficient to prove demand futility]; Oakland Raiders v.