TWANDA BAILEY v. SAN FRANCISCO DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
[…] Indeed, it has quoted from the dissenting opinion in Aguilar.

Moreover, the Legislature has since expressly declared: “A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” (§ 12923, subd. (b).) “The existence of a hostile work environment depends upon the totality of the circumstances and a discriminatory remark, even if not made directly in the context of an employment decision or uttered by a nondecisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial evidence of discrimination. In that regard, the Legislature affirms the decision in Reid v. Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512 in its rejection of the ‘stray remarks doctrine.’ ” (§ 12923, subd. (c).) Although not effective until January 1, 2019, section 12923 codified numerous opinions concluding a single racial slur can be so offensive it creates a triable issue as to the existence of a hostile work environment.