Filed 4/23/19 Twarowski Pacific v. Millard, Holweger, Child & Marton CA2/4
[…] They point to Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, the statute governing motions for summary judgment, and state, “Nowhere in the statute is their [sic] any language to the effect that a judge can take judicial notice on his or her own motion.” They assert that such a procedure “would violate due process and notice-and-opportunity-to-be-heard rights of a party opposing a motion for summary judgment.” Plaintiffs cite no additional authority for these arguments.
The procedures for judicial notice are included in Evidence Code sections 450 through 459, which plaintiffs do not cite. Evidence Code section 455 states that when a court “proposes to take judicial notice” of matter described in Evidence Code section 452, “the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity, . . . before the cause is submitted for decision by the court, to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.”
Here, plaintiffs had ample opportunity to present information relevant to judicial notice and the matter to be noticed.