UNI-SOURCE TRADING, INC VS ZULEIKA NUNO
[…] Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal. 4th 771, 790.

The Defendant argues that the Plaintiff cannot plead that the transfer of the business was fraudulent because the loan was secured by collateral, i.e., a deed of trust in the home of Teresa Nuno. The Defendant offers no authority providing that a fraudulent conveyance claim cannot be brought when there is collateral.
Further, the statutory scheme for fraudulent conveyances does not limit it to unsecured claims. Instead, the broad definition of “Claim” in Civil Code section 3439.01(a) indicates that the Legislature intended to provide a remedy for fraudulent transfers, irrespective of when they were made. “Claim” is defined under section 3439.01(b) as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured” (italics added for emphasis). This definition indicates that a creditor may seek the remedies for a fraudulent conveyance even when the creditor’s claim is secured.