UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO AFT/CFT, AFL-CIO, NEA/CTA v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
[…] We consider this matter anew following a remand from the California Supreme Court. (See United Educators of San Francisco etc. v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (2020) 8 Cal.5th 805 (United Educators).) For the reasons set forth below, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with the Supreme Court’s opinion.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Under section 1253.3 of the Unemployment Insurance Code (section 1253.3), public school employees are ineligible to collect unemployment benefits for “any week which begins during the period between two successive academic years or terms or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during that period,” if the employee worked during “the first of the academic years or terms” and received “reasonable assurance” of work during “the second of the academic years or terms.” (Id., subd. (b), italics added.)