Universal Semiconductor, Inc. v. Tuoi Vo
[…] (Isbell Dec., ¶ 6.) Based on the evidence presented, the Court cannot determine that Schaumbond and USTI failed to produce documents in accordance with their responses to RPD No. 8.

For these reasons, Plaintiff’s motion to compel compliance is DENIED.

E. Requests for Monetary Sanctions

Plaintiff’s request for an award of monetary sanctions against Defendants and their counsel in the amount of $4,022.50 is DENIED because Plaintiff was not successful on his motion. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (b) [“the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust”].)