URSULA QUINTO v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
[…] Civ. Code §2923.6(g) states in pertinent part that “[i]n order to minimize the risk of borrowers submitting multiple applications for first lien loan modifications for the purpose of delay, the mortgage servicer shall not be obligated to evaluate applications from borrowers who have already been evaluated or afforded a fair opportunity to be evaluated for a first tier lien loan modification prior to January 1, 2013 . . .”   Second, Civ. Code §2924.15(a) clearly states that “[u]nless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of Section 2924, and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11 [cited in the Complaint], and 2924.18 shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.  For these purposes, ‘owner-occupied’ means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower  and is security for a loan made for personal, family or household purposes.”  Both the material attached to the Complaint by Plaintiff herself as Ex.