Case Number: KC066276 Hearing Date: May 13, 2014 Dept: J
[…] (CCP §2030.220(a)). Finally, the responses repeat the same list of persons for 17.1(c) for every RFA, contrary to §2030.220(a). The objections are overruled and a further response is required.
For all of the foregoing reasons, the motion is granted. Defendant Irwindale Partners, L.P. is ordered to provide further responses to the foregoing form interrogatories within 20 days.
(3) MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR ADMISSIONS:
CCP §2033.220 states, “(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.”
RFA 1 and 2
These requests ask Defendant to admit that Plaintiff has vested rights in the Reclamation Plan and the Standstill Agreement. In addition to making several of the above objections, which are invalid, Defendant generally responded.