Case Number: KC066276 Hearing Date: May 13, 2014 Dept: J
[…] However, the FAC alleges that Plaintiff assumed Irwindale Partners’ obligations under the Reclamation Plan, Standstill Agreement, and other governing documents related to the filling of the Arrow Pit. (FAC ¶ 14.) Accepting the allegations on the face of the pleading as true for purposes of demurrer, Plaintiff does have standing.
Therefore, the demurrer to the sixth cause of action is overruled. Dispatch has 10 days to answer.
(2) MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO FORM INTERROGATORIES:
CCP §2030.220 requires that each response to an interrogatory “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (CCP §2030.220(a)). It also requires that a party “shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information” sought by the interrogatory.” (CCP §2030.220(c)).
Form Interrogatory 14.1 and 14.2
Here, Irwindale Partners, L.P. (“Defendant”) was asked to identify statutes, ordinances, or regulations that were violated.