Case Number: EC058994 Hearing Date: April 25, 2014 Dept: NCD
[…] Requests Nos. 95, 103, 107, 108, 109, 120, 178, 179-181, 184, 190
The requests primarily seek admissions of such things that plaintiff alone capitalized Palad at its inception, that plaintiff received cash money from Palad and Palace which was not included in plaintiff’s K-1 for the following year, and that plaintiff has no evidence to support certain contentions.
The responses are some variation of an answer that certain terms are vague or for some other reason “plaintiff is unable to admit or deny.”
Under CCP section 2033.220(b)(1), “Each answer shall…admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.” Under 2023.230 (a), “If only a part of a request for admission is objectionable, the remainder of the question shall be answered.”