Case Number: EC058994 Hearing Date: April 25, 2014 Dept: NCD
[…] These are not recognized objections, and the denial is not an unequivocal denial subject to such objections. A further, clearer response is hereby ordered.
Request No. 191
The request is to “Admit that YOU did not read PALAD’s By Laws before signing it.”
The response is “Plaintiff cannot admit or deny because after 13 years he does not recall signing Palad’s by laws.
The motion argues that this response is deficient because to the extent that this seems to be a response based on lack of information or belief, there is no indication that reasonable inquiry has been made.
Under CCP section 2033.220(c):
“If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information readily known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”
Here, there may potentially be other witnesses or documents showing the circumstances of the By Laws being signed which would suggest that plaintiff did or did not review the By Laws before signing them. A further complete response is hereby ordered.
Sanctions
Interrogatories