VALENSI ROSE, PLC v. RYAN HOWE
[…] Howe could have moved for a new trial on the basis the automobile collision was an “[a]ccident or surprise, which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against.” (§ 657, subd. (3); see Smith v. Smith (1904) 145 Cal. 615, 618 [self-represented litigant’s failure to appear at trial due to sickness was “providential accident . . . for which the Code provides a new trial may be granted”].) As a motion for a new trial, Howe’s motion was untimely because section 659, subdivision (a), requires a party intending to move for a new trial to file a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial “[a]fter the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment” or “[w]ithin 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment . . . , or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment . . . .” Further, “section 473, subdivision (b) cannot extend the time in which a party must move for a new trial, since this time limit