VALERIE BAZYLEVICH v. BRAEMAR COUNTRY CLUB
[…] Such evidence a defendant may offer could include, for example, “admissions by the plaintiff following extensive discovery to the effect that he has discovered nothing.” (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 855.)

Plaintiffs argue on appeal that a triable issue exists as to whether, on the day in question, Braemar violated, inter alia, section 116045, and whether such violation proximately caused Valerie’s injuries, thereby triggering Civil Code section 1668. Section 116045 requires that “[l]ifeguard service . . . be provided for any public swimming pool that is of wholly artificial construction and for the use of which a direct fee is charged,” or, for such pools that do not charge a direct fee, that either lifeguard service be provided or a sign be posted indicating no lifeguard is on duty. (§ 116045, subd. (a); see id., subd. (e) [defining a “direct fee” as a “separately stated fee or charge for the use of a public swimming pool to the exclusion of any other service, facility, or amenity”].) Braemar did not produce any records suggesting that lifeguards were on duty at all times on the day in question.