Filed 2/26/09
[…] Accordingly, there was no ground for increasing the damage award with the result that plaintiff was not prejudiced and so the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiff’s new trial motion on that ground.
[[Begin published portion.]]
2. The trial court did not violate Evidence Code section 755.5 by limiting the testimony of defense witnesses Drs. Wallace, O’Connor, and Grossan to observable facts, non-language-dependent tests, and review of plaintiff’s physician’s records.
Evidence Code section 755.5 requires: “During any medical examination, requested by an insurer or by the defendant, of a person who is a party to a civil action and who does not proficiently speak or understand the English language, conducted for the purpose of determining damages in a civil action, an interpreter shall be present to interpret the examination in a language that the person understands.” (§ 755., subd. (a), italics added.) The interpreter must be certified according to Government Code requirements. (Ibid.)