Case Number: BS158634 Hearing Date: May 24, 2018 Dept: 85
[…] Public policy supports employment and utilization of the handicapped. If a person can be employed in such an assignment, he should not be retired with payment of a disability retirement pension. Petrillo v. BART Dist., (1988) 197 Cal.App.3d 798, 811, (citing Craver v. City of Los Angeles, (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 76, 79-80).
A person entitled to disability retirement also may be eligible for a service-connected disability retirement. For an injury to be considered service-connected, section 31720 requires that the injury arise out of and in the course of employment: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: (a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, (b) The member has completed five years of service, and (c) The member has not waived retirement in respect to the particular incapacity. The elements “arise out of” and “in the course of” employment are separate elements, and both must be satisfied in order for a job to be considered the legal cause of the injury.
Section 31724 addresses the effective date of disability retirement. Section 31724 provides: