VERONICA EVERETT BOYCE PSYD VS PHILLIPS GRADUATE UNIVERSITY
[…] (Civ. Code § 51, subd. (b).) Civil Code § 51.9 prohibits sexual harassment in the context of “a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant,” and includes relationships like that of “administrator,” “teacher,” or those “substantially similar to these or other named professionals. (Civ. Code § 51.9 subd. (a)(1)(C), (E), (F).) The statute defines harassment where “[t]he defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.” (Civ. Code § 51.9, subd. (a)(2).)

The court agrees once more with Defendants that Plaintiff has not alleged any deprivation of an advantage, facility, privilege, or service on the part of PGU, other than the privilege of not being subject to Lott’s alleged harassment.