VICKY L. CARTER v. RICHARD WILLIAMS
[…] Again, Richard’s argument that there may have been restrictive terms in the prior trust is unsupported by any evidence, and cannot invalidate the 2014 Trust.

Richard’s third argument is that no undisputed facts establish that when Mildred executed the 2014 Trust, the 2006 Revocable Trust was revocable, Mildred owned the Inez Street Properties as the sole trustee of the 2006 Revocable Trust, and Mildred had the power to transfer the trust property. Under Probate Code section 15200, subdivision (a), a trust may be created by “[a] declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee.” In Heggstad, the court of appeal concluded “a written declaration of trust by the owner of real property, in which he names himself trustee, is sufficient to create a trust in that property, and that the law does not require a separate deed transferring the property to the trust.”