VICTOR CHARLES MUSCHETTO VS. MILDRED P. LEFFMAN
[…] One final opportunity to amend.
Motion to strike is GRANTED, as the causes of action seeking punitive damages are not sufficiently stated.”

Defendants again challenge the sufficiency of the fraud causes of action and seek to strike the claim for punitive damages as set forth in the Third Amended Complaint.

ANALYSIS:
Procedural
CCP § 430.40(a) provides “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”

In this case, the TAC was served on February 25, 2014, by mail. The demurrer and motion to strike were filed on May 27, 2014, and served on May 23, which was 90/86 days after service. Taking into account service by mail, this is 55/51 days late.