Filed 4/23/19 Farhood v. StrataCare, LLC CA2/2
[…] Mortensen (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1052, 1070.)
Under section 56.10, subdivision (a)—absent exceptions inapplicable here—“[a] provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization . . . .” (Italics added.)
Section 56.35 provides that “[i]n addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of [s]ection 56.10 . . . and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages, punitive damages not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), attorneys’ fees not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the costs of litigation.”
III. StrataCare Did Not Disclose Farhood’s Medical Information within the Meaning of the Confidentiality Act
A. Disclosure requires an affirmative communicative act
The Legislature’s intent is “the touchstone of statutory interpretation[.]” (California Teachers Assn. v.