Filed 4/23/19 Farhood v. StrataCare, LLC CA2/2
[…] Orange County Fire Authority (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1378, 1384–1385.)
II. Relevant Provisions of the Confidentiality Act
“The Confidentiality Act [citation] ‘is intended to protect the confidentiality of individually identifiable medical information obtained from a patient by a health care provider, while at the same time setting forth limited circumstances in which the release of such information to specified entities or individuals is permissible.’ [Citations.]” (Brown v. Mortensen (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1052, 1070.)
Under section 56.10, subdivision (a)—absent exceptions inapplicable here—“[a] provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization . . . .” (Italics added.)