Filed 4/23/19 Farhood v. StrataCare, LLC CA2/2
[…] (See Chandis Securities Co. v. City of Dana Point (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th 475, 486 [“Generally, identical words in different parts of the same act . . . are construed as having the same meaning”].)
Second, if “disclose” as used in section 56.10 broadly means, as Farhood suggests, to make “in some way . . . a patient’s confidential medical information available for viewing[,]” other provisions of the Confidentiality Act would be superfluous. Section 56.101, subdivision (a), for example, imposes liability on “[a]ny provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information . . . .” (Italics added.)