Filed 11/15/19 Duket v. Fremont Rideout Health Group CA3
[…] (Green v. County of Riverside (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1363, 1370.) Likewise, an attorney has no duty to correct the legal mistakes of opposing counsel for the benefit of the opposing party. (See Goodman v. Kennedy (1976) 18 Cal.3d 335, 342, 346 [holding that an attorney does not incur liability for conscious nondisclosure absent a duty of disclosure]; Cal. State Bar Opinion No. 2013-189, at p. *4
C.
Negligence Per Se
Evidence Code section 669 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He [or she] violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) This presumption may be rebutted by proof that: [¶] (1) The person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law . . . .” (See Norman v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1251 (Norman) [holding that “a regulatory violation is presumed to constitute negligence and that presumption will be conclusive unless the defendant rebuts it”].)