VICTORIA SIMMONDS v. PETER GERRA
[…] He then argues that “[b]oth descriptions are merely conclusory, without any supporting factual allegations proving sexual harassment. A reasonable person could conclude that adults can share a hotel room for reasons unrelated to sexuality. Saving money is a common example. Unavailability of rooms is another.”

All of those claims are appropriate arguments to advance at trial. But Simmonds was not required to address them, let alone rebut them, in her complaint. Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a), establishes that a complaint is sufficient if it contains “[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” Thus, “the complaint ordinarily is sufficient if it alleges ultimate rather than evidentiary facts.” Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 550; Doheny Park Terrace Homeowners Assn., Inc. v. Truck Ins.