Vijay K. Lumba v. Michael H. Miroyan
[…] In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the demanding party. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210(b).) Each statement of compliance, each representation, and each objection in the response shall bear the same number and be in the same sequence as the corresponding item or category in the demand, but the text of that item or category need not be repeated. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210(c).) Code of Civil Procedure, § 2031.210(a) gives the responding party three options of responses. “The party to whom an inspection demand has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following:

(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection and any related activities