Vijay K. Lumba v. Michael H. Miroyan
[…] What’s more, what is requested is relevant to the case at hand.  This court does not consider the requests unduly broad or vague.  The definitions provided for relate, note, communication, and person are all sufficiently clear.

Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Production of Documents is GRANTED in part and DENIED as to all instructions included in the production requests.  Defendant is to otherwise provide a code compliant response to each request within 20 days of the date of the filing of this Order.

  1. Monetary Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30.) The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.)