Filed 9/27/19 Khanna v. Sonasoft Corp. CA6
[…] Counsel claimed that he had no intent to mislead this court and suggested that he should have filed a petition for a writ of mandate instead of a motion to release the bonds.
Citing section 917.1, subdivision (d), (hereinafter 917.1(d)), appellants argued in their motion that they were “entitled to an automatic stay of enforcement without an undertaking” because they “had satisfied the damages portion of the judgment.” They asked this court to “order the bond[s] and all collateral [to] be immediately released with the stay of enforcement remaining until the appeal ha[d] reached finality.” Section 917.1(d) states in part that “no undertaking shall be required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.” (See § 995.190 [“undertaking” defined]; see also § 995.210, subd. (b) [bond in lieu of undertaking].)
Appellants failed to establish in support of their motion that this court had original jurisdiction or any authority to release a surety bond in the present circumstances.