Filed 9/27/19 Khanna v. Sonasoft Corp. CA6
[…] If such a showing is made, the issues to be tried shall be specified by the court. Trial shall be by the court and shall be set for the earliest date convenient to the court, allowing sufficient time for such discovery proceedings as may be requested.” (Italics added.)
Civil Code section 2845 provides: “A surety may require the creditor, subject to Section 996.440 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor’s power which the surety cannot pursue, and which would lighten the surety’s burden; and if the creditor neglects to do so, the surety is exonerated to the extent to which the surety is thereby prejudiced.” (Italics added.)
Nothing in Civil Code section 2845 or section 996.440 indicates that Civil Code section 2845 limits a moving party’s right to obtain entry of judgment against a surety pursuant to section 996.440 after an appeal is finally determined.