Filed 11/15/19 Dillard v. 21st Century Ins. CA2/5
[…] (Santangelo v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 804, 811–812 [claimant’s written demand for arbitration was a formal institution of arbitration pursuant to § 11580.2, subd. (i)].) Therefore, absent any extension or tolling, the five-year period under either statute would expire on August 25, 2016. Under both statutes, the running of the five-year period is tolled upon a finding that it was impossible, impractical, or futile to bring the matter to trial or arbitration. (§ 11580.2, subd. (i)(3) [“The doctrines of estoppel, waiver, impossibility, impracticality, and futility apply to excuse a party’s noncompliance with the statutory timeframe, as determined by the court”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340, subd. (c) [“[b]ringing the action to trial . . . was impossible, impracticable, or futile”].)
We apply the abuse of discretion standard of review to the trial court’s decision to dismiss Dillard’s claim.