Filed 11/15/19 Dillard v. 21st Century Ins. CA2/5
[…] (Id. at pp. 1197, 1201.)
Dillard’s argument in the trial court and on appeal is that completion of the arbitration within the five-year period was impossible, impracticable, and futile within the meaning of section 11580.2, subdivision (i)(3), and that the arbitrator, not the court, should have decided that disputed issue. The statutory language provides: “The doctrines of estoppel, waiver, impossibility, impracticality, and futility apply to excuse a party’s noncompliance with the statutory timeframe, as determined by the court.” (§ 11580.2, subd. (i)(3), italics added.) Neither party disputes that five years had passed before 21st Century moved to dismiss, or that in those five years, no arbitrator had yet been selected.