I. Background
[…] For this reason and the lack of separate statement Defendant’s motion to compel a further response is DENIED.
However, this Court cannot in good conscience ignore the fact that Plaintiff has failed to comply with a previously issued Court Order. The September 6, 2013 Order specifically states that, “Plaintiff will serve answers without objections, within 20 days of this order.” Plaintiff has failed to serve answers without objections.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.290(c), when a party “fails to obey an order compelling answers, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.” An order based on Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.290(c), is more appropriate under the circumstances of this case, than an order based on Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.300. In lieu of sanctions, a just order would be an order which would enforce the provisions of the September 6, 2013 Order.