Vincent Tang v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Defendants contend she is indispensable because she is on the DOT and all of mortgage documents, and her exclusion in this action could leave it open to additional lawsuits. In opposition, Plaintiff contends the requirements set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a) are not fulfilled in this instance.

A party may demur to a pleading on the ground “[t]here is a defect or misjoinder of parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (d).) When the basis for such a demurrer is the nonjoinder of a necessary and indispensable party, Code of Civil Procedure section 389 is implicated. (Countrywide Home Loans v. Super. Ct. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 785, 791-793.) Section 389 provides a person shall be joined as a party to the action if his or her absence may “leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” While Defendant correctly asserts Lien Tang is on all of the mortgage documents, it advances no arguments or facts supporting finding that there is a substantial risk of her filing suit.