Vinh Duc Nguyen v. Peter Pau
[…] (Gantman v. United Pacific Ins. Co. (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1560, 1566.) Defendants proffer evidence that on or about August 11, 2011, Pau entered into a written “Confidentiality/ Registration Agreement” [NCA] with M&M. Nevertheless, defendants acknowledge plaintiff Nguyen’s allegation that he has standing to sue as a third party beneficiary to the NCA. (See SAC, ¶64.)

Civil Code section 1559 states, “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” In other words, “A person who is not a party to a contract may nonetheless have certain rights thereunder, and may sue to enforce those rights, where the contract is made expressly for her benefit.” (Mercury Casualty Co. v. Maloney (2002) 113 Cal.App.4th 799, 802 (Mercury).)