Viola Guzman v. John Estrada
[…] (See 5 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Pleading, § 729, p. 147 [“it is obvious that an intent to induce the plaintiff to act in a particular way on false representations is an intent to deceive the plaintiff”].)

 

Defendants’ demurrer to the ninth cause of action (elder abuse) on the ground of failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action is SUSTAINED WITH 10 DAYS’ LEAVE TO AMEND.  To the extent that Plaintiffs are attempting to state a claim for elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07, subdivision (a), they fail to plead conduct on the part of Defendants that amounts to “physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.07, subd. (a).)

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Copy the code below to your web site.
x 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *