VISCHER AG v. APOLLO ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS, INC
[…] (Aspen, at pp. 1205–1206.) This case is inapplicable here, where the Swiss judgment, unlike the Colorado judgment in Aspen, has not been recognized under California law.

Plaintiff cites no other basis for attorney fees apart from the Swiss judgment. The UFCMJRA independently does not provide for attorney fees for parties that successfully enforce a foreign judgment, nor does California law generally provide for recovery of attorney fees in actions to enforce a judgment. (See § 685.040 [“Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law”].) Thus, the trial court correctly denied plaintiff’s motion for attorney fees.