VISCHER AG v. APOLLO ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS, INC
[…] We review statutory entitlement to attorney fees de novo. (Wertheim LLC v. Currency Corp. (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1124, 1131.) Applying that standard of review, we reject plaintiff’s argument.

The UFCMJRA provides a mechanism by which California courts may recognize and enforce judgments entered by courts in foreign countries, which we will refer to as “foreign judgments.” A party seeking recognition of a foreign judgment as an original matter must file an action in the trial court, and has the burden of establishing the judgment is entitled to recognition. (§§ 1715, subd. (c), 1718, subd. (a).) Once a party has met this burden, “a party resisting recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that a ground for nonrecognition . . . exists.” (§ 1716, former subd. (d).)

Recognition of a foreign judgment is not a foregone conclusion.