Filed 10/1/19 Mann v. Said CA1/2
[…] Interface Technology, Inc. (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 949, 959 (Myers).)
Respondent points out that the trial court noted that it was the parties who had “hammered . . . out” the special verdict form and appellant’s counsel explicitly acknowledged his approval of the wording of the special verdict form generally upon questioning by the trial court. In particular, appellant’s counsel declined to object to the alter ego verdict language when the court gave him the opportunity to do so.
Appellant responds that she was not required to object in the trial court in light of the express wording section 647, which provides, inter alia: “All of the following are deemed excepted to: the verdict of the jury . . . .” Appellant is incorrect. Section 647 states that it is a challenge to the jury’s verdict, not defects in a verdict form used at trial, that may be challenged on appeal without any objection having been made in the trial court.