Filed 10/1/19 Mann v. Said CA1/2
[…] The jury answered yes to the question posed.
Appellant contends this verdict was defective because it did not (1) require the jury to find any facts related to the two-part test for proving alter ego or (2) differentiate appellant’s alter ego liability from that of Jawad Said. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 624 [“The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be presented so that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law”]; accord, Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 316, 325; Myers Building Industries, Ltd. v. Interface Technology, Inc. (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 949, 959 (Myers).)