Wacker Chemie AG v. Adema Technologies, Inc., d/b/a/ Gloria Solar (USA)
[…] Defendant Adema has not sufficiently demonstrated that there is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.

Accordingly, defendant Adema’s demurrer to plaintiff Wacker’s complaint on the ground that there is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action [Code Civ. Proc., §430.10, subd. (c)] is OVERRULED.

II. Defendant Adema’s alternative motion to stay is DENIED.

In the alternative, defendant Adema moves to stay the pending action. Defendant Adema relies initially upon Code of Civil Procedure section 918.5, subdivision (a) which states, “The trial court may, in its discretion, stay the enforcement of a judgment or order if the judgment debtor has another action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor.” Defendant Adema’s reliance on this statute is misplaced as there is not yet a judgment or order in this pending action for the court to enforce.

Next, defendant Adema relies upon Caiafa Prof. Law Corp. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 800, 804 (Caiafa) where the court wrote: