Waleed Elsheref v. Applied Materials, Inc.
[…] Before, during, or after, for good cause shown, a court may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense relative to discovery matters. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b).) Generally, the party or deponent seeking a protective order must show that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness involved in the taking of the deposition clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020; see also Emerson Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1101, 1110-1111.)

In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.030 provides that “[t]he court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method . . . if it determines either of the following: (1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative . . . [or] (2) The selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2019.030, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) “The court may make these determinations pursuant to a motion for a protective order. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.030, subd. (b).) To prevail on a motion for protective order under section 2019.030, the moving party bears the burden of establishing that the discovery at issue is either cumulative or duplicative, or unduly burdensome. (Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v.