WALTER H. GREEN v. VIRNIECIA GREEN-JORDAN
[…] Real Estate (4th ed. 2018) § 11:19, p. 11-52.) “Every partition action includes a final accounting according to the principles of equity for both charges and credits upon each co-tenant’s interest. Credits include expenditures in excess of the co-tenant’s fractional share for necessary repairs, improvements that enhance the value of the property, taxes, payments of principal and interest on mortgages, and other liens, insurance for the common benefit, and protection and preservation of title. [Citations.]” (Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035-1036; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 872.140 [“The court may, in all [partition] cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.”].)

Accordingly, the trial court quite properly found that the parties had equal ownership interests and entered an interlocutory judgment for partition without ruling on the parties’ respective rights to reimbursements for expenses.