WALTER H. GREEN v. VIRNIECIA GREEN-JORDAN
[…] “[I]f the joint ownership is admitted the only real issue here is going to be, [a]re there any expenses . . . or any benefits that need to be adjusted . . . before the proceeds of the sale are split in two?”

It therefore “bifurcate[d] issues of the right to partition and the manner of partition from everything else.” Virniecia did not object to this.

B. Discussion.

Virniecia forfeited this contention by failing to raise it below.

Separately and alternatively, the trial court did not err.

Code of Civil Procedure section 872.720 provides that: “If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.”

“Interests,” within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 872.720, refers to ownership interests. (Summers v. Superior Court (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 138, 140, 143-144.) Joint tenants, by definition, have equal ownership interests. (Civ. Code, § 683, subd. (a).)