Filed 12/18/19 Lancaster v. City of L.A. CA2/5
[…] The City demurred to what, at the time, was Lancaster’s first amended complaint, arguing all of Lancaster’s claims were barred by his failure to comply with the California Tort Claims Act (the Act). As the City explained, the Act “requires the timely presentation of a written claim for money or damages directly to a public entity, and the rejection of that claim, as a condition precedent to a tort action against . . . the public entity.”
In opposing the City’s demurrer, Lancaster cited a provision of the Act now codified at Government Code section 905.1 to argue he was not required to present a pre-lawsuit claim for damages to the City. In relevant part, that statute provides: “No claim is required to be filed to maintain an action against a public entity for taking of, or damage to, private property pursuant to Section 19 of Article I of the California Constitution.” The trial court sustained the City’s demurrer and, although Lancaster had not requested it, granted leave to amend the first amended complaint.